Football Friday Night

  2019 FFN Electrifying 11-- Ray Grier of South Point

Ray Grier’s stats won’t wow you but his abilities as a complete wide receiver will and that’s why he is on the 2019 FFN Electrifying 11.

  2019 FFN Electrifying 11: Muhsin Muhammad III of Myers Park

  2019 FFN Electrifying 11: Tyrese Blake of Northwest Cabarrus

  Experienced Mallard Creek team ready to finish some unfinished business in 2019

Top quarterback recruit Drake Maye sets family legacy aside; picks Alabama over UNC

  Joe Evans trying to change the mind set at South Meck

Experienced coaching staff hoping to lead Legion Collegiate Academy to great things in football

Continued Coverage

  Mallard Creek LB Trenton Simpson commits to Auburn

  Charlotte Christian is the FFN Team of the Year

  Shelby knocks out North Davidson 42-21 to win program’s tenth NCHSAA title

  Charlotte Catholic goes back-to-back with a hard-fought 17-14 win over Jacksonville

  Weddington blitzes by Southeast Guilford to win second title

  4AA State Championship: Wake Forest vs Vance

  FFN Top 10 for Week 18

With Hibriten, Myers Park, and Kings Mountain losing last week, that set the stage for more changes in week 18.

  Vance beats Myers Park to win the 4AA Western Regional Final

Cougars win 21-13 to advance to the 4AA state title game for the first time ever.

  Shelby beats Hibriten to win the 2AA Western Regional Final

Golden Lions won 28-21 to advance to the 2AA state title game.

  Porter Ridge at East Forsyth

Pirates fall to the Eagles 32-14 in the 4A Western Regional Final.

  Charlotte Catholic beats Kings Mountain to win the 3A Western Regional Final

  Weddington beats Mount Tabor to win the 3AA Western Regional Final

  Chester beats Dillon to win the AAA State Championship

  FFN Top 10-- Week 17

Weather forces a change for the South Carolina high school football state championships

  Hough at Vance

  Weddington at Watauga

Warriors won to advance to the regional final.

  North Lincoln at Shelby

Golden Lions win to advance to the 2AA Western Regional Final.

  Chester at Union County

Cyclones win to advance to the AAA title game.

  Kings Mountain at Northwest Cabarrus

Mountaineers won to advance to the 3A Western Regional final.

  Charlotte Catholic at Hunter Huss

Cougars roll to the 28-7 win to advance to the regional final for the 9th straight year.

  Bandys at Hibriten

Panthers roll to the 34-15 win to get back to the regional final.

  Myers Park at Richmond Senior

Mustangs won 37-14 to advance to the 4AA Western Regional Final.

  Porter Ridge at West Meck

Porter Ridge wins 42-14 to advance to the regional final for the first time since 2012

  FFN Top 10-- Week 16

Hough beating Mallard Creek last Friday night has sent shock waves through the FFN Top 10 as we have a new #1 team and for the first time ever, Hunter Huss is in the top spot.

  Parkland at Watauga

Pioneers roll to the 49-26 win.

  Ashe County at Shelby

Golden Lions won 45-26

  Kings Mountain at Statesville

Mountaineers won 35-21

Weddington at South Iredell

Warriors roll into the 3rd round with a 53-6 win.

West Stokes at Bandys

Trojans roll to the 51-14 win.

  East Lincoln at North Lincoln

Knights win 38-13 to advance to the 3rd round.

  Southside at Chester

Cyclones win 48-20 to advance to the South Carolina AAA Upper State Championship

  Tuscola at Northwest Cabarrus

Trojans win 41-8 to advance to the 3rd round of the playoffs.

  Mooresville at Greensboro Grimsley

Blue Devils fall 27-7

  West Charlotte at West Meck

Hawks win 21-14 to advance to the 3rd round of the playoffs.

  Vance at Ardrey Kell

Vance wins 34-0 to advance to the 3rd round of the playoffs.

  Hough at Mallard Creek

Hough beats Mallard Creek 19-7 to advance to the 3rd round of the playoffs.

  Myers Park at Butler

Mustangs win 33-18 to advance to the 3rd round

  FFN Top 10-- Week 15

With South Pointe falling to Daniel last Friday in the 2nd round of the South Carolina AAAA playoffs, that has opened the door for a new team to enter the poll and for the first time ever, Watauga is in the FFN Top 10.

  West Lincoln at Shelby

Golden Lions win 27-8.

  Maiden at East Rutherford

Cavaliers win a playoff game for the first time since 2010

  Indian Land at Union County

Yellow Jackets win 55-14

  Northwestern at T.L. Hanna

Yellow Jackets beat the Trojans 68-7

  York at Greer

Greer beats York 63-40

  Daniel at South Pointe

South Pointe falls to Daniel in overtime.

  South Point at Mount Pleasant

Red Raiders win 28-7 to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs

  North Buncombe at Northwest Cabarrus

Trojans win 56-21

  West Rowan at Kings Mountain

Kings Mountain gets the shutout win to advance to the second round of the playoffs

  Smoky Mountain at North Lincoln

North Lincoln wins a playoff game for the first time since 2006.

  Franklin at Bandys

Bandys win 28-14 to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs.

  Thomasville at West Stanly

West Stanly wins a playoff game for the first time since 2006.

  Lake Norman at West Charlotte

Lions win a playoff game for the first time since 2010.

  Marvin Ridge at Mount Tabor

Marvin Ridge falls on the road in the first round of the playoffs

  Northwest Guilford at Vance

Vance wins to advance to the second round of the playoffs

  Sun Valley at Cox Mill

Record breaking night for Sun Valley QB Sam Howell as the Spartans advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs.

  Providence at Myers Park

Myers Park rolls to the 55-7 win to advance to the second round of the playoffs

  North Meck at Hough

Hough wins 48-35 to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs.

  Charlotte Country Day at Metrolina Christian

Bucs win 14-10 to claim the NCISAA Division 2 state championship

  South Iredell’s Shelby Bassinger scores a touchdown, but SHE is no ordinary player

Shelby Bassinger scored her first touchdown in her career at South Iredell. Key word being her as she raises the bar for future female football players.

  FFN Top 10 for Week 14

After Hough lost to Vance for their second straight loss, that opened the door for a team to enter the Top 10 and that team is Richmond Senior.

NCHSAA playoff brackets revealed

The regular season for public schools in North Carolina is over and the brackets for the playoffs are out.

  SouthLake Christian at Asheville School

Eagles fall to the Blues in the NCISAA Division 3 playoffs

  Laurens at Rock Hill

Bearcats win to advance to the 2nd round of the AAAAA playoffs

  Central Pageland at Landrum

Eagles get the shutout win on the road to advance to the 2nd round of the AA playoffs

  Chesterfield at Ninety Six

Rams fall to the Wildcats in the first round of the AA playoffs

  Liberty at Chester

Chester gets the shut out win to advance to the 2nd round of the AAA playoffs

  Walhalla at South Pointe

South Pointe beats Walhalla to advance to the 2nd round of the AAAA playoffs

  Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Charlotte Country Day beats Charlotte Latin to advance to the NCISAA Division 2 state title game.

Christ School at Charlotte Christian

Charlotte Christian beats Christ School to win their 2nd straight NCISAA Division 1 state title

  Berry at South Meck

South Meck gets the shutout win over Berry

  Statesville at East Rowan

Statesville win to claim a share of the North Piedmont Conference title.

  Oak Grove at Salisbury

Salisbury beat Oak Grove 30-10

  West Meck at Providence

Providence beat West Meck to claim a share of the Southern Meck 7 conference title.

  Harding at Ardrey Kell

Ardrey Kell wins to claim a share of the Southern Meck 7 conference championship