No Swimming Advisory lifted for cove on Mountain Island Lake

No Swimming Advisory lifted for cove on Mountain Island Lake
According to the county public information department, the advisory was issued for Nance Cove after about 3,000 gallons of untreated sewage discharged into the cove Tuesday. (Source: Mecklenburg County)

MECKLENBURG COUNTY, N.C. (WBTV) - A No Swimming Advisory issued for a cove on Mountain Island Lake due to a sewage discharge Tuesday has been lifted.

According to the county public information department, the advisory was issued for Nance Cove after about 3,000 gallons of untreated sewage discharged into the cove Tuesday.

Officials say the discharge was caused by a blockage in Charlotte Water’s sewer line on Rocky Branch Drive in Charlotte. The blockage has been removed and the discharge stopped.

Collected water samples revealed that bacteria counts are within safe limits, county officials said Monday as they lifted the advisory.

"Since Mountain Island Lake is heavily used for recreation, it is important to inform residents of the sewage discharge and advise against swimming in the impacted area due to the potential risk to human health,” Rusty Rozzelle, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ Water Quality Program Manager, said when the advisory was issued.

Copyright 2019 WBTV. All rights reserved.