JOHNSON C. SMITH: Lady Golden Bulls Second After Day One of CIAA - | WBTV Charlotte

JOHNSON C. SMITH: Lady Golden Bulls Second After Day One of CIAA Track and Field Championships

JCSU Women Second After Day One of CIAA Track and Field Championships

Bowie, Md. (April 21, 2017)—Johnson C. Smith University women’s track team qualified 13 individuals for finals and while senior Fellan Ferguson won the 1500m and 3000m races on day one of the CIAA Track and Field Championships held in Bowie, Md.

Ferguson, from Kingston, Jamaica, continued her dominance in the distance races, taking the 1500m with a 4:50.59 while racing to the title in the 3000m with a 11:12.80. Also earning valuable team points for the Golden Bulls in those races was senior Domenique Julius-Williams (Oshawa, Ontario), as she captured third in both events.

Junior Asha Jordan (Monroe, N.C.) also scored points for the Golden Bulls by placing third in the javelin and sixth in the shot put.

On the men’s side, JCSU qualified for eight event finals.  Senior Joshua Cunningham (Toronto, Ontario) will race in the finals of the 200m and 400m while teammate David Ellis (Katy, Tex.) will race in the 100m and 200m finals.

Kyle Robinson (Levelland, Tex.) and  Zavier Lawrence (Mandeville, Jamaica) both qualified for the 110 and 400m hurdle events. Kelvin Simon (St. John’s, Antigua) advanced to the 100m final while
Bryson Tucker (Burlington, N.C.) advanced to the 400m final.

Day two of the CIAA Track and Field Championships will begin at 9:00 a.m. and will feature finals in the remaining field events followed by finals in the running events.

CIAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
April 21-22, 2017
Bowie, Md.

Women’s Team Standings – Day 1 (5 Events Scored)
1. Winston-Salem State                 48
2. Johnson C. Smith                        45
3. St. Augustine’s                             40
4. Livingstone                                    25
5. Virginia State                                 16
6. Bowie State                                   11
T7. Lincoln                                           5
T7. Shaw                                              5


JCSU Women’s Results – Day 1

Name

Event

Prelim
Result

Finals Result/Schedule

Crystal Campbell

400m
400H

6th 57.32q
7th 1:05.30q

October Campbell

Long Jump

12th 4.79m

Kendra Clarke

200m
400m

2nd, 24.32Q
1st, 54.38Q

Deja Davis

100m
400H

18th 13.04
8th 1:06.30q

NA

Jaylaan Dillard

100m
Javelin

25th 13.76

NA
17th 20.63m

Mayah Edwards

100m
200m

4th 12.09Q
12th 25.11


NA

Fellan Ferguson

800m
1500m
3000m

2:19.59Q


1st 4:50.59
1st 11:12.80

Ramoya Grandison

Long Jump

7th 4.99m

Asha Jordan

Shot Put
Javelin

6th 11.54m
3rd 34.63m

Domenique Julius-Williams

800m
1500m
3000m

1st 2:18.48Q


3rd 4:55.04
3rd 11:41.22

Sidney Marshall

100m
200m
100H

6th 12.13q
4th 25.01Q
2nd 14.23Q

Alexus Melton

Shot Put
Javelin

14th 8.95m
7th 30.62

April McKeliver

Shot Put

11th 10.15m

Kianje Pollard

400m
100H
400H

2nd 55.08Q
4th 14.64Q
3rd 1:01.52Q

Briana Shaw

Shot Put
Javelin

18th 8.70m
15th 22.80m

Marshall, Edwards,
 C. Campbell, Clarke


Men’s Team Standings – Day One (4 Events Scored
1. St. Augustine’s             44.5
2. Virginia State                 38
3. Virginia Union               22.5
4. Lincoln                             15
T5. Livingstone                  13
T5. Bowie State                 13


JCSU Men’s Results – Day One

Name

Event

Prelim Result

Final Result/Schedule

LaBryan Chambers

Shot Put

9th 11.70m

Joshua Cunningham

200m
400m

3rd 21.55Q
2nd 47.88Q

David Ellis

100m
200m

3rd 10.83Q
8th 21.68q

Antonio Henry

100m
200m

14th 11.22
16th 22.77

NA
NA

Zavier Lawrence

110H
400H

7th 16.18q
3rd 54.85Q

LaMarion Mack

110H
400H

10th 16.56
11th 1:01.10

NA
NA

Kyle Robinson

110H
400H

3rd 15.12Q
2ND 54.06Q

Jaray Sampson

Shot Put

10th 11.25m

Kelvin Simon

100m

2nd 10.83Q

Gawayne Stephenson

400m

18th 53.29

NA

Desmond Taylor

100m
Long Jump

15th 11.45

NA
15th 6.09m

Carlo Thomas

High Jump
Long Jump

NH
12th 6.21m

Donnel Thompson

Bryson Tucker

200m
400m

13th 22.62
7th 49,65q

NA

DeCari Walden

Long Jump

17th 5.96m

Marvin Woodward

800m

14th 2:07.50

NA

Basir Wright

Long Jump

10th 6.36m

Ellis, Cunningham, Simon, Robinson

K.C. Culler

Sports Information Director

Johnson C. Smith University

Powered by Frankly