Blumey Award Nominees for 2013 - WBTV 3 News, Weather, Sports, and Traffic for Charlotte, NC

Blumey Award Nominees for 2013

Posted: Updated:

This year's nominees for The Blumey Awards:

Wells Fargo Best Musical

  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Charlotte Latin School – Les Miserables
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Myers Park High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose

Best Actor

  • Charlotte Catholic School – Zeke Edmonds as Jesus (Godspell)
  • Charlotte Christian School – Graham Baker as Curly (Oklahoma!)
  • Charlotte Latin School – Areon Mobasher as Jean Valjean (Les Miserables)
  • Covenant Day School – Chris Chase as Beast (Beauty and the Beast)
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Phillip Johnson as Ren (Footloose)
  • South Mecklenburg High School – Michael Jemison as Scarecrow (The Wiz)

Best Actress

  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Nkeki Obi-Melekwe as Elizabeth (Young Frankenstein)
  • Central Cabarrus High School – Jenni Shaw as Diana (Next to Normal)
  • Charlotte Christian School – Caroline Kasay as Laurey (Oklahoma!)
  • Charlotte Latin School – Heather Rossi as Eponine (Les Miserables)
  • Myers Park High School – Mary Lynn Bain as Princess Winnifred (Once Upon a Mattress)
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Eva Noblezada as Ariel (Footloose)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Zakarya Masmoudi as Ali Hakim (Oklahoma!)
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – TJ Schmidt as Igor (Young Frankenstein)
  • Charlotte Christian School – Michael Julliard as Will Parker (Oklahoma!)
  • Charlotte Latin School – Johnny Rooney as Marius (Les Miserables)
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Kristian Andrewson as Willard (Footloose)
  • South Mecklenburg High School – Wesley Fields as The Wiz (The Wiz)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Kelly Kapur as Ado Annie (Oklahoma!)
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Morgan Miller as Frau Blucher (Young Frankenstein)
  • Charlotte Christian School – Marta Case as Ado Annie (Oklahoma!)
  • Covenant Day School – Grace Foltz as Mrs. Potts (Beauty and the Beast)
  • Myers Park High School – Courtney Trent as Queen Aggravain (Once Upon a Mattress)
  • South Mecklenburg High School – Jessica Braun as Glinda (The Wiz)

Best Featured Performer

  • Butler High School – Branden Cook as Seaweed (Hairspray)
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Zack Thorpe as The Monster (Young Frankenstein)
  • Charlotte Christian School – Adam Burnam as Jud Fry (Oklahoma!)
  • Charlotte Latin School – Davis Heniford as Enjolras (Les Miserables)
  • Covenant Day School – Evan Bertram as Madame de la Grande Bouche (Beauty and the Beast)
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Owen Stuart as Chuck Cranston (Footloose)

Best Overall Direction

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Myers Park High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose

Best Ensemble/Chorus

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Charlotte Latin School – Les Miserables
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose

Best Choreography Execution

  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Myers Park High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose
  • Providence High School – The Wizard of Oz

Best Student Orchestra

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Butler High School – Hairspray
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Myers Park High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose
  • Providence High School – The Wizard of Oz

Best Costume Creation

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • CYC Players – Little Women
  • Marvin Ridge High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Northwest Cabarrus High School – Flight of the Lawnchair Man
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose

Best Lighting Execution

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Myers Park High School – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Rocky River High School – One Bad Apple
  • South Point High School – Seussical

Best Set Construction

  • Ardrey Kell High School – Oklahoma!
  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose
  • South Mecklenburg High School – The Wiz
  • South Point High School – Seussical

Best Hair and Makeup Design

  • Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Young Frankenstein
  • Charlotte Christian School – Oklahoma!
  • Covenant Day School – Beauty and the Beast
  • CYC Players – Little Women
  • Northwest School of the Arts – Footloose
  • Providence High School – The Wizard of Oz
Powered by WorldNow