NCHSAA women's state basketball playoff pairings - WBTV 3 News, Weather, Sports, and Traffic for Charlotte, NC

NCHSAA women's state basketball playoff pairings

Posted: Updated:
CHARLOTTE, NC (WBTV) -

The road to crowning new state champs in basketball will begin Monday in all classifications.  Here are the first round match ups in the women's playoffs for teams in our area.

4A

Mideast

14 Richmond Senior (7-17) at 3 Southern Durham (18-6)

 

Midwest

16 East Forsyth (9-15) at 1 Myers Park (27-0)

12 Glenn (13-12) at 5 Ardrey Kell (24-3)

11 Butler (15-11) at 6 Mount Tabor (18-7)

15 Rocky River (13-12) at 2 Page (23-1)

 

West

16 Lake Norman (13-11) at 1 North Mecklenburg (23-3)

9 East Gaston (8-17) at 8 Watauga (11-13)

12 Olympic (5-16) at 5 West Mecklenburg (13-9)

13 West Charlotte (13-12) at 4 T.C. Roberson (19-4)

14 Hopewell (11-12) at 3 Alexander Central (23-4)

11 Hough (18-7) at 6 Mallard Creek (18-9)

10 Sun Valley (5-19) at 7 McDowell (16-9)

15 Providence (11-14) at 2 Porter Ridge (22-3)

 

3A

Midwest

16 A.L. Brown (9-15) at 1 Ledford (23-3)

9  Parkwood (16-8) at 8 Berry (19-7)

12 Anson (12-11) at 5 North Iredell (16-7)

13 Northwest Cabarrus (12-12) at 4 Weddington (20-6)

14 East Rowan (15-10) at 3 Robinson (22-5)

11 Carson (19-7) at 6 West Rowan (24-2)

10 Concord (16-9) at 7 Southwestern Randolph (19-5)

15 Central Cabarrus (10-16) at 2 Harding (18-4)

 

West

16 Ashbrook (17-7) at 1 Hickory (24-2)

9  R-S Central (16-10) at 8 Fred T. Foard (18-8)

12 Patton (18-8) at 5 Asheville (10-14)

14 Hibriten (8-16) at 3 Crest (18-4)

11 South Point (19-5) at 6 Franklin (21-6)

10 Enka (11-15) at 7 Forestview (20-6)

15 West Henderson (7-16) at 2 Freedom (22-3)

 

2A

Midwest

12  North Stanly (14-11) at 5 Wilkes Central (15-11)

13 Trinity (11-13) at 4 Cuthbertson (16-10)

11 Central Davidson (15-7) at 6 Forest Hills (18-8)

 

West

16 West Caldwell (7-13) at 1 Mountain Heritage (25-2)

9  North Henderson (9-15) at 8 North Lincoln (17-9)

12 Owen (13-13) at 5 East Rutherford (19-7)

13 West Lincoln (11-13) at 4 Pisgah (21-6)

14 Smoky Mountain (7-17) at 3 Lincolnton (21-4)

11 South Iredell (15-9) at 6 East Burke (22-5)

10 Shelby (4-17) at 7 Madison (18-9)

15 Newton-Conover (15-10) at 2 Catawba Bandys (24-2)

 

1A

Midwest

16 Albemarle (7-15) at 1 Monroe (24-1)

9  Mount Airy (13-11) at 8 Central Academy (9-15)

14 North Moore (13-11) at 3 Lake Norman Charter (20-5)

11 Cherryville (4-21) at 6 East Surry (18-7)

10 North Rowan (12-11) at 7 Bessemer City (10-14)

 

Copyright 2013 WBTV. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow